Music
Botany
Dance
Natural History
Theater
Zoology
Cultural History
Art
Home > For Funded Orgs > Engage-Empower-Connect

2018 Engage-Empower-Connect Summit
Friday, September 14, 2018
Denver Botanic Gardens

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR THIS FREE EVENT

SCFD, the Denver Botanic Gardens, and the Scientific and Cultural Collaborative are proud to present the 2018 Engage-Empower-Connect Summit on Friday, September 14, 2018. Following last year's successful summit, this 2018 event will offer opportunities for participants to network, connect and learn.

Groups of knowledgeable and dynamic panelists will present on subjects ranging from individual giving and grant-writing to marketing and human resources.  Each panel will consist of small group discussions with a panelist followed by presentations and engaging question & answer sessions.  

Please note:  this event is first come, first served and will be capped at 150 participants.  The 2018 Engage-Empower-Connect Summit is open only to organizations eligible to receive SCFD funding.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS / SESSION PANELISTS

(This list is subject to change.  Updated on August 10, 2018)

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Check-in / Coffee - Boettcher Memorial Center, Denver Botanic Gardens

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - Session 1A

Business / Government Giving

  • Gary Margolis, City of Aurora Cultural Services
  • Ellen Sandberg, PNC Bank
  • Kristin Stork, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

Board Development

  • Meredith Badler, Colorado Business Committee for the Arts
  • Mary Lee Chin, Board Member, Denver Botanic Gardens
  • Hal Logan, Jr., Former Board Member, SCFD / Current Board Member, Denver Museum of Nature & Science
  • Malik Robinson, Cleo Parker Robinson Dance

Strategic Communication Planning 101

  • Laima Haley, CU Presents, CU Boulder
  • Zoe Ocampo, Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus
  • Ben Theune, Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. - Session 2A

Individual / Planned Giving

  • Johanna Kelly, Denver Botanic Gardens
  • Michael McNeill, MCA Denver
  • Greg Movesian, Senior Consultant and Principal, Upway Consulting, LLC. 
  • Teresa YoKell, Arvada Center for the Arts & Humanities

Succession Planning for Nonprofits

  • Susan Jenson, Downtown Aurora Visual Arts
  • Maruca Salazar, Museo de las Americas
  • Stella Yu, Arts Street

Benefits of Productive Collaborations

  • Garrett Ammon, Wonderbound
  • Yvonne Garcia-Bardwell, Denver Botanic Gardens
  • MC Genova, Visit Denver
  • Paul Lhevine, Swallow Hill Music

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. - Session 3A

Foundation Giving / Grant Writing

  • Noah Atencio, Community First Foundation
  • Gina Ferrari, Bonfils Stanton Foundation
  • Desiree Parrott-Alcorn, Nonprofit Consultant/Grant Writer

Implementing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Practices

  • Regan Linton, Phamaly Theatre
  • Tariana Navas-Nieves, Denver Arts & Venues
  • Erin Yoshimura, Empowerful Changes

Effective Use of Surveys and Evaluations

  • Andrea Giron, Denver Museum of Nature & Science
  • David Kennedy, Corona Insights
  • Rachel Murray, Denver Botanic Gardens
  • Nathan Richie, Golden History Museums

11:00 a.m. - Appointments with Field Experts Begin

11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Lunch (provided)

1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. - Session 1B

Business / Government Giving

  • Gary Margolis, City of Aurora Cultural Services
  • Ellen Sandberg, PNC Bank
  • Kristin Stork, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

Effective Organizational Leadership

  • James Holmes, Cherokee Ranch & Castle Foundation
  • Elizabeth McGuire, Colorado Music Festival & Center for Musical Arts
  • Brian Vogt, Denver Botanic Gardens

Using Social Media to Promote Your Organization

  • Erin Bird, Denver Botanic Gardens
  • Matthew Duncan, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Shadia Lemus, Denver Art Museum

2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. - Session 2B

Membership Development

  • Ashley Alexander, Denver Museum of Nature & Science
  • Mary Bradley, Denver Botanic Gardens
  • Elaine Mariner, Parker Arts

Human Resources: A Practical Guide

  • Deborah Brackey, The Employers Council
  • Mickey Love, City & County of Broomfield
  • Tonya Runnels, Via Colorado

Public Relations in the Digital World

  • Michele Ames, Michele Ames Consulting
  • Melanie Mayner, Arvada Center for the Arts & Humanities
  • Elaine D. Torres, CBS 4 Denver

3:00 p.m. - Appointments with Field Experts End

3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - Session 3B

Foundation Giving / Grant Writing 2

  • Noah Atencio, Community First Foundation
  • Gina Ferrari, Bonfils Stanton Foundation
  • Desiree Parrott-Alcorn, Nonprofit Consultant/Grant Writer

Nonprofit Financials and Best Practices

  • John Calderhead, Denver Botanic Gardens
  • Gloria Nedved, Ripple Creek Business Solutions
  • Ksenia Popke, Eide Bailly

Audience Development Strategies

  • Robin Alli Gallite, RedLine Contemporary Art Gallery
  • Chip Walton, Curious Theatre
  • Evan Weissman, Warm Cookies of the Revolution

 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Business Networking Reception